Update history of the database

Update history of Database

  • September 21, 2018
    • Position data for the Milky Way stars are compiled from the cross match with the Gaia DR2 with the help of the 2MASS catalog. Now all the data for RA (J2000) and Decl (J2000) are available for stars in MW.
  • June 13, 2018
    • New data published by early 2017
      • Ruchti et al. APJ,743,107,2011
      • Hollek et al. APJ,814,121,2015
      • Placco et al. APJ,812,109,2015
      • Spite et al. A&A,582,74,2015
      • Siqueira et al. A&A,584,86,2015
      • Aguado et al. A&A,593,10,2016
      • Melendez et al. A&A,585,5,2016
      • Roederer et al. APJ,821,37,2016
      • Roederer et al.  APJ,824,L19,2016
      • Susmitha Rani et al. APJ,458,2648,2016
      • Placco et al. APJ,829,24,2016
      • Placco et al. APJ,833,21,2016
      • Yan et al. A&A,585,102,2016
      • Zhao et al. APJ,833,225,2016
      • Aguado et al. AN,604,9,2017
      • Aoki et al. APJ,837,8,2017
      • Caffau et al. AN,338,686,2017
      • Hansen et al. A&A,598,54,2017
      • Karinkuzhi et al. APJ,834,61,2017
      • Kielty et al. MNRAS,471,404,2017
      • Matuno et al. PASJ,69,24,2017
      • Matsuno et al. AJ,154,52,2017
      • Mikolaitis et al. A&A,600,22,2017
      • OMalley et al. ApJ,838,90,2017
      • Pereira et al. MNRAS,469,774,2017
      • Placco et al. APJ,844,18,2017
      • Prakapavicius et al. A&A,599,128,2017
      • Roriz et al. MNRAS,472,350,2017
      • Spite et al. A&A,600,26,2017
  • September 4, 2017
    • bug fix: mis classification of stars in MW stars.
  • June 26, 2017
    • add binary parameters in text data in tsv format.
  • June 11, 2017
    • add abundance data normalized by the solar abundances of Grevesse et al. (1996) and Anders & Grevesse (1989).
  • May 20, 2017
    • bug fix: mis identification of star IDs in dwarf galaxies
  • April 5, 2017
    • new database for dwarf galaxies
  • Aug. 31, 2015
    • fixed incorrect data: erroneous values are registered for abundance data in the following papers.
      • Reddy et al.,MNRAS,367,1329,2006
      • Venn et al.,AJ,128,1177,2004
  • Aug. 7, 2015
    • :!:Important change!!! The data of the Galactic disk stars have been included in the database. The data are taken from selected papers listed below.:!:
    • New data published by 2014
      • Zhang et al.,ApJ,706,1095,2009
      • Aoki et al.,Science,345,912,2014
      • Caliskan et al.,A&A,571,62,2014
      • Hansen et al.,ApJ,787,162,2014
      • Keller et al.,Nature,506,463,2014
      • Kennedy et al.,ApJ,787,6,2014
      • Mashonkina et al.,A&A,569,A43,2014
      • Placco et al.,ApJ,790,34,2014
      • Roederer et al.,ApJ,784,158,2014
      • Roederer et al.,ApJ,791,32,2014
      • Roederer et al.,AJ,147,136,2014
      • Roederer et al.,MNRAS,445,2970,2014
      • Schlaufman et al.,ApJ,797,13,2014
      • Siqueira Mello et al.,A&A,565,A93,2014
    • Typical sample of Galactic disk stars
      • Bensby et al.,A&A,433,185,2005
      • Reddy et al.,MNRAS,367,1329,2006
      • lvesBrito et al.,A&A,513,A35,2010
      • Ruchti et al.,ApJ,737,9,2011
      • Mishenina et al.,A&A,552,A128,2013
      • Mishenina et al.,A&A,547,A106,2012
      • Bensby et al.,A&A,562,A71,2014
      • Takeda et al.,PASJ,57,45,2005
      • Takeda et al.,PASJ,57,65,2005
      • Takeda et al.,PASJ,59,335,2007
      • Venn et al.,AJ,128,1177,2004
      • Nissen et al.,A&A,511,L10,2010
      • Nissen et al.,A&A,530,A15,2011
      • Chen et al.,A&AS,141,491,2000
  • Jan. 22, 2015
    • Incorrect data fixed.
      • Stellar parameters in Roederer et al. (2010): removed unnecessary data of Teff for all the objects.
      • Abundance data in Roederer et al. (2010): add data for G95-57A.
      • Stellar parameters in Allen et al. (2012): Errors in stellar parameters of BS 16033-081.
  • Jan. 7, 2015
    • Errors in original papers corrected.
      • Abundance data in Allen et al.(2012): Data in Table 9 give [X/H] not log-e.
      • In some other papers, inconsistent star IDs among data tables have been corrected.
  • Dec. 17, 2014
    • Incorrect data fixed.
      • Abundance data in Ishigaki et al.(2013)
  • Dec. 12, 2014
    • New data published by 2013.
      • Caffau et al.,A&A,560,A15,2013
      • Cohen et al.,ApJ,778,56,2013
      • Cui et al.,A&A,558,A36,2013
      • Ishigaki et al.,ApJ,771,67,2013
      • Ito et al.,ApJ,773,33,2013
      • Li et al.,ApJ,765,51,2013
      • Norris et al.,ApJ,762,25,2013
      • Placco et al.,ApJ,770,104,2013
      • Spite et al.,A&A,552,A107,2013
      • Yong et al.,ApJ,762,26,2013
      • Aoki et al.,AJ,145,13,2013
      • Placco et al.,ApJ,781,40,2014
  • August 5, 2014
    • Incorrect data fixed.
      • Sr data in Hollek et al. (2011)
      • inconsistent star name in previous version.
  • July 8, 2014
    • New data published by 2012.
      • Hollek et al. (2011)
      • Allen et al. (2012)
      • Aoki et al. (2012)
      • Bonifacio et al. (2012)
      • Hansen et al. (2012)
      • Ishigaki et al. (2012)
      • Masseron et al. (2012)
      • Norris et al. (2012)
      • Ren et al. (2012)
      • Roederer et al. (2012, ApJ, 747, L7)
      • Roederer et al. (2012, ApJS, 203, 27)
      • Siqueira Mello et al. (2012)
  • August 6, 2012
    • :!:Important change!!! The definition of “CEMP” and “Crich” changed from [C/Fe] >= 0.5 to [C/Fe] >= 0.7.:!:
    • New data published by 2011.
      • Gehren et al. (2006)
      • Francois et al. (2007)
      • Aoki and Honda (2008)
      • Andrievsky et al. (2009)
      • Roederer et al. (2009)
      • Aoki et al. (2010)
      • Andrievsky et al. (2010)
      • Behara et al. (2010)
      • Bergemann et al. (2010)
      • Bergemann and Cescutti (2010)
      • Caffau et al. (2011a)
      • Caffau et al. (2011b)
      • Honda et al. (2011)
      • Ishigaki et al. (2010)
      • Melendez et al. (2010)
      • Mashonkina et al. (2010)
      • Roederer et al. (2010)
      • Hansen et al. (2011)
      • Spite et al. (2011)
      • Takeda and Takada-Hidai (2011)
      • Zhang et al. (2011)
    • October 31, 2010
      • Bug fix in data
        • Li abundance in Aoki et al. (2002, ApJ, 567, 1166)
        • Y abundance of HE1303-2708 in Depagne et al. (2000, A&A, 364, L6) is modified.
        • Upper limit of Th abundance for HE2148-1248 in Cohen et al. (2003, ApJ, 588, 1082) is added.
      • added resolution data
        • Resolution data are updated for Aoki et al. (2002, PASJ, 54, 933), Frebel et al. (2006, ApJ, 638, L17), etc.
    • March 16, 2010
      • New data published by 2009.
        • Smiljanic et al.,A&A,499,103,2009
        • Ford et al.,A&A,393,617,2002
        • Ryan et al.,ApJ,549,55,2001
        • Garcia Perez et al.,A&A,504,213,2009
        • Aoki et al.,ApJ,698,1803,2009
        • Ito et al.,ApJ,698,L37,2009
        • Saito et al.,PASJ,61,549,2009
        • Bonifacio et al.,A&A,501,519,2009
        • Rich and Boesgaard,ApJ,701,1519,2009
    • September 2, 2009
      • Fixed errors in data
        • Wrong values of log g for HD140283 and LP625-44 in Aoki et al.(2002, PASJ, 54, 427)
    • September 1, 2009
      • New data added. The database covers paper published by mid 2009.
      • Here is the list of newly added references.
        • Tan et al.,MNRAS,392,205,2009
        • Hosford et al.,A&A,493,601,2009
        • Bergemann and Gehren,A&A,492,823,2008
        • Frebel et al.,ApJ,684,588,2008
        • Roederer et al.,ApJ,679,1549,2008
        • Christlieb et al.,A&A,484,721,2008
        • Aoki et al.,ApJ,678,1351,2008
        • Thompson et al.,ApJ,677,556,2008
        • Andrievsky et al.,A&A,481,481,2008
        • Roederer et al.,ApJ,675,723,2008
        • Gonzalez Hernandez et al.a,A&A,480,233,2008
        • Mashonkina et al.,A&A,478,529,2008
        • Lai et al.,ApJ,681,1524,2008
        • Preston et al.,AJ,132,85,2006
        • Ryde and Lambert,A&A,415,559,2004
        • TakadaHidai et al.,ApJ,573,614,2002
        • Johnson and Bolte,ApJ,579,616,2002
        • Johnson and Bolte,ApJ,554,888,2001
        • Cohen et al.,ApJ,672,320,2008
        • Ivans et al.,ApJ,592,906,2003
        • Ishimaru et al.,ApJ,600,L47,2004
        • Charbonnel and Primas,A&A,442,961,2005
        • Boesgaard et al.,ApJ,633,398,2005
        • Stephens and Boesgaard,AJ,123,1647,2002
    • May 5, 2009
      • Data bug fix again of Cohen et al. (2006, ApJ, 132, 137)
        • Zr, Sm, and Pb abundances of HE2356-0410 were deleted. They are not available in the literature.
    • Apr. 9, 2009
      • New data which were published by Dec. 2007 but were not compiled in the previous updates.
      • Data bug fix. We are sorry for these mistakes in compilation.:-(
        • Israelian et al.(2001, ApJ, 551, 833)
          • G275-4 (CD-24 17504)
            • [O I/H] = -2.99 was replaced by < -1.96
            • [OH/H] < -1.96 was replaced by 2.08±0.32
        • Aoki et al.(2002, ApJ, 580, 1149)
          • CS22942-01, CS29526-110, CS22898-027, HD196944, CS31062-012, CS31062-050, CS22880-074
            • Photometric data in B and B-V band should be B-V and E(B-V), respectively.
          • CS30301-015
            • V band data was removed.
        • Gratton et al.(2003, A&A, 404, 183)
          • All objects in the paper
            • Wrong data for photometry were compiled.
        • Lucatello et al. (2003, AJ, 125, 875)
          • HE0024-2523
            • Flags for upper limits were added to Eu, Y, and Zr abundances.
        • Cohen et al. (2006, ApJ, 132, 137)
          • HE2356-0410
            • Abundances of HE2158-0348 was used for those of HE2356-0410 in the previous version. Now fixed.
    • Dec. 4, 2008
      • Isotopic ratio data are registered into database.
        • 6Li/7Li and 12C/13C are in the form of the ratio in number abundance.
        • 151Eu/153Eu is defined as the fraction of 151Eu, i.e., fr(151Eu)≡151Eu/(151Eu+153Eu)
    • Nov. 21, 2008
      • Data scoring is added. See below in the update history of Retrieval system.
    • Aug. 20, 2008
      • Bug fix: EPS file was broken. It is now created successfully in gnuplot version 4.2.2.
    • Aug. 7, 2008
      • Bug fix: Object classification (HE1327-2326 was classified as “EMP” while it should be “CEMP-MS”)
      • Bug fix: log-e – [X/Fe] conversion ([Eu/Fe] data increase by ~100, most of which are metal-rich stars)
      • Bug fix: Object name inconsistency (e.g., “BD+03 740” and “BD+03 0740” are treated as different objects)
    • May. 28, 2008
      • Bug fix of data in some papers
      • Addition of papers in order to cover all the papers published by Dec. 2007.
    • Dec. 13, 2007
      • Bug fix of data in some papers
      • No addition of papers
    • Sep. 12, 2007, 1st released version
      • compilation of 91 papers